Because of its small size, it wouldn't clog the pore to cause pimples.
Squalene is proved for anti-inflammation in many scientific articles. Although Squalene doesn't have double bonds, it still keeps the function of anti-inflammation.
-Locking water beneath the skin
Many doctors/dermatologists recommend Vaseline as the SOS cream for the problematic skin because they believe Vaseline, aka pure petroleum jelly, would not interact with skin but seal the skin perfectly to prevent from water loss. Sugar cane derived Squalane is as safe as Vaseline, but is natural, and can retain water perfectly.
Squalane can be apply on disorder skin, like sensitive skin, eczema, rosacea etc, as is proved in many scientific articles. This is why many dermatologists recommended Squalane to their patients. Especially sugar cane derived Squalane doesn't have impurities that could be irritants.
PS. We know that some of you may still have concerns because there is no any 100% safe medicine, neither cosmetics. So, if you still have the concern, please try the products on your arm skin first before applying to face. :) On the other hand, purest Squalane doesn’t react with other ingredients. This is the reason you can mix SHRAY Squalane with your original lotion/cream to make the product more moisturized. (For usage, please see USAGE tab for details.)
Why is SHRAY Squalane excellent?
SHRAY Squalane derived from Sugar Cane with ECOCERT and USDA organic certificate
The truth you need to know if that 100% pure Squalane may still contain different impurities, depending on the source of the squalene raw material
Squalene from OLIVE OIL wastes can be contaminated with by-products from processing—including plant waxes, free fatty acids, phytosterols and neutralization by-products. Free fatty acids can irritate the follicle, causing pimples (acnes). Moreover, the impurities from its biosynthesis, such as low volatility triacyl glycerols and glyceryl ethers, and up to 0.1% of the C19 hydrocarbon pristane, as severe irritants.
Squalane derived from SUGAR CANE, are produced by fermentation process with the yeast. The Squalane from sugar cane with this process won't have the impurities as we mentioned above. It only has other different forms of Squalane around 6%, called isomer, that wouldn't cause irritations.
Why is Squalane not greasy?
Squalane can easily be absorbed and permeate into skin since it has very small molecular weight, 422.8 g/mol while Coconut oil has 701.5 g/mol. The bigger molecular weight, the greasier feeling it is. This is the reason that while you apply coconut oil you feel the oil is atop of your skin, never being absorbed. (If you would like to know more about this, please check our blog, What dermatologists won’t tell you about Facial Oil.)